2017 Havana International Book Fair

FOIRE INTERNATIONALE DU LIVRE DE LA HAVANE 2017

 



Credentials: Starting Feb. 6, official delegate credential badges can be collected from the security guard on duty at the main gate of the Embassy of Canada in Havana (Open 24/7), located at Street (Calle) 30 no. 518 corner 7ma., Miramar. Please bring identification with you. As of Feb. 10, credentials can be collected from the Canadian shuttle that will be making runs between the Fair Grounds and the Melia Cohiba in Vedado.

 

 

Canadian Pavilion Program - February 9 to 19, 2017

From Thursday February 09 to Sunday February 19

Photo Exhibit:  Images from Canada-Cuba Cooperation Over the Years.

Twenty images highlighting the unique way in which Canada and Cuba have engaged in international cooperation activities over a number of years. Photos depict Canada-Cuba collaboration and accomplishments in a range of areas, including farming and food production, child nutrition, technical and vocational training, capacity building of Cuba’s auditors, emergency relief and other areas.

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

Thursday, February 9

10:00 – 11:00

Opening Ceremony

Location: Fortaleza de San Carlos de la Cabaña (La Cabaña)

Speakers:

  • The Guest of Honour, Armando Hart. A well-known Cuban intellectual, essayist, and author
  • Isabelle Bérard, Director General, Central America and Caribbean, Global Affairs Canada
  • Cuban representatives (TBC)

Performances: The Jerry Cans (Canada) and other Cuban musicians

Attendees: By invitation only, and all Canadian delegates.

Location: Calle de los artilleros, Fortaleza de San Carlos de la Cabaña (La Cabaña) 

11:00 – 11:30

Visit to the Canadian Pavilion K8 – K11

11:30 – 11:45

Flag Raising Ceremony

11:00 – 20:00

Private program

20:00 – 23:00

Canadian/Cuban Jam Session (TBC)

THE JERRY CANS with Cuban musicians

The Jerry Cans are fast-rising northern stars. They create music inspired by their hometown of Iqaluit, Nunavut— a unique mix of Inuktitut alt-country, throat singing, and reggae.

Location: La Fábrica de Arte Cubano, Street (Calle) 26, corner of Ave. 7

Attendees: All Canadian delegates. Open to the public.

 
Friday, February 10

10:30 – 11:00

Ribbon Cutting Ceremony at the Canadian Pavilion

Speakers:

  • The Honourable George J. Furey, Speaker of the Senate,
  • H.E. Ambassador of Canada to Cuba, Patrick Parisot,
  • Cuban Representative (TBC).

Location: Fortaleza de San Carlos de la Cabaña.

Canadian Pavilion is located in rooms K8 and K11.

Attendees: All Canadian delegates, and general public.

11:00 – 11:45

In Conversation with Margaret Atwood and Graeme Gibson

Nancy Morejón, Daniel Díaz Mantilla and Susana Haug. (Colección Sur Editores, Editorial Arte y Literatura, and Ediciones Unión).

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

11:30 – 12:00

Maya Ombasic,

Award Recognition Distinción a la Humildad Dora Alonso and Book Launch Primer día después de Babel.

Presented by: Julia Calzadilla (Editorial Gente Nueva).

Location: Sala Dora Alonso (Pavilion K 14), Cabaña

14:00 – 14:30

In Conversation with Madeleine Thien.

Moderator: Katia Gutiérrez.

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

15:00 – 15:45

Panel on the Caribbean Diaspora in Canada.

And, launch edition 220 of the journal Casa de las Américas, dedicated to Canadian writers.

Panelists: David Austin, Wayde Compton, Emilio Jorge Rodríguez (researcher) and Josefina Castro (professor).

Moderator: Camila Valdés.

Location: Casa de las Americas, Sala Galish, Street (Calle) 3ra. corner G, El Vedado, Plaza de la Revolución, La Habana.

 

16:00 – 16:30

In Conversation with Rawi Hage.

Moderator: Katia Gutiérrez.

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

15:30 – 18:00

Film Screenings provided by the National Film Board and / or Individual Programs

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

18:00 – 21:00

Dinner at your Convenience

 

20:00

Concert: THE JERRY CANS

The Jerry Cans are fast-rising northern stars. They create music inspired by their hometown of Iqaluit, Nunavut— a unique mix of Inuktitut alt-country, throat singing, and reggae.

Location: Teatro Mella, Linea Street at the corner of A Street, Vedado, Havana

Attendees: All Canadian delegates. Open to the public.

Tickets: Free.

Saturday, February 11

11:00 - 11:45

Panel: Identity and Literature for Children and Youth in Canada.

Panelists: Constance Brissenden, Michael Isaac and Margaret Pokiak-Fenton.

Moderator: Christy-Jordan-Fenton.

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

13:00 – 13:30

Aline Apostolka

Award Recognition Distinción a la Humildad Dora Alonso and book launch Un verano de amor y de cenizas.

Presented by: Enrique Pérez Díaz.

Location: Sala Dora Alonso  (K14), Cabaña

14:00 - 14:30

In Conversation with Margaret Pokiak-Fenton.

Moderator: Christy Jordan-Fenton.

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

14:30 – 15:00

Caillou Readings for Children 3+years

Films, slides shows, and reading

Offered by: Geneviève Lagacé, Chouette Publishing

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

16:30 – 18:00

Film screenings provided by the National Film Board and / or Individual Programs

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

Reception Info
Sunday, February 12

10:00 - 10:45

Inauguration of the Quebec Day, Creative Quebec

Welcome remarks and moderator of the day: Maya Ombasic

Guests of Honour: the Minister of International Relations and La Francophonie of Quebec, Christine St-Pierre, and a Cuban counterpart.

Artistic performances: Patrick Léonard et Les 7 doigts de la main.

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8 & K11

10:45 – 11:15

In Conversation with Maya Ombasic

Cuba-Quebec, The warm and the Cold

Moderator: Camille Robitaille.

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

11:00 - 11:30

Cooking and Food Culture project: Convergence between Health, Well-being and Sustainability.

Guest: Judith Finlayson

Location: Proyecto Cultural Nuestra Historia y Fidel (Room K 5)

11:15 – 11:45

Panel: Quebec, Land of Poets

With Louise Desjardins, Rose Eliceiry, and Alexandre Belliard.

Moderator: Maya Ombasic

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

12:00  – 12:30

In Conversation with Sophie Bienvenu

Moderator: Maya Ombasic

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

13:30 – 14:00

Panel: Life and People of Quebec, through Books

With Gabriel Anctil and Aline Apostolka

Moderator: Camille Robitaille.

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

14:15  – 15:45

In Conversation with Luc Chartrand

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

Moderator: Maya Ombasic

14:45 – 15:30

Quebec, A Youth that is Written

With Laurence Leduc-Primeau, Juliana Léveillé-Trudel, and Jean-Pierre Gorkynian

Moderator: Maya Ombasic

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

15:30  – 16:00

In Conversation with Jocelyne Saucier

Animated by: Maya Ombasic

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

16:00  – 16:30

Crossing Perspectives: Cuba's History as a Catalyst for Quebec Narratives

With Fréférick lavoie, David Austin, and Deni Ellis Béchard

Moderator: Arnold August

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

17:00   – 17:30

Closing Activity - Quebec Day

Keynote speaker: Christine St-Pierre, Minister of International Relations and the Francophonie of Quebec.

Master of ceremony: Maya Ombasic

Artistic performance: Les Soeurs Boulay

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8 -K11

 Quebec Reception Details

 
Monday, February 13

Morning

Film screenings provided by the National Film Board and / or Individual Programs

Location: Canadian pavilion K8

10:00 – 11:00

Panel: Panoramic Visions of the XXI Century’s Literature.

Panelists: Jean-Pierre Tamine (Canada), Nicola Marie Fadellín (United States), Alba Ariet Ríos Cortés (Puerto Rico), Evelyn Galindo (El Salvador), María Fernanda Campos (Ecuador), Jocelyn Pantoja (Mexico), Mario Valencia (Colombia), Matías Reck (Argentina), Gonzalo Gerardo Peláez (Chile), Lizabel Mónica (Cuba / United States), and Jamila Medina Ríos (Cuba).

Moderator: Yanelys Encinosa (Cuba)

Location: Centro Cultural Dulce María Loynaz (Street 19, corner E, Havana)

10:15 - 11:30

Panel: Codes for Writing Texts for Children and Youth.

Panelists: Maya Ombasic (Canada), Asa Lind (Sweden), Leo Regals (Netherlands), Gerardo Meneses, Yunier Riquenes, and Eldys Baratute.

Moderator: Soledad Cruz.

Location: Sociedad Cultural José Martí (Street 17 at the corner of D, Vedado)

11:30

Poetry Readings.              

Guests: Rose Eliceiry (Canada), Arturo Desimone (Aruba / Argentina), Rafael Méndez Meneses, Cristian Avecillas (Ecuador), Nara Mansur (Cuba / Argentina), América Meriño (Chile), Eduardo Herrera Baullosa (Colombia), Aleyda Quevedo (Ecuador), Stéphane Chaumet (France), Zakira Pineda, Joab Hub (Panama), Naty Gabriela González (Cuba / Peru), José Ernesto Delgado, Gladiel Francisco Ruiz Rivera Mexico / United States), Silvia Mar (Mexico), Héctor Efrén Flores (Honduras), Lizabel Mónica (Cuba / United States), Oscar Cruz, Yenys Laura Prieto, Luis Yuseff, Sergio García Zamora, Anisley Negrín, Laura Domingo, Jamila Medina , Elaine Vilar Madruga, Yanira Marimón, Yanelys Encinosa, and Ediel Pérez Noguera (Cuba).

Presenter: Yeney de Armas (Cuba).

Moderator: Yeney de Armas (Cuba).

Location: Centro Cultural Dulce María Loynaz (Street 19, corner E, Havana)

 

14:00  – 15:00

Reading and Conversation on the Current Latin American Narrative.

Guests: Laurence Leduc (Canada), Ricardo Rojas Ayrals, Dario Semino (Argentina), Daniel Rojas Pachas (Mexico), Andrés Villalba Becdach (Ecuador), Dazra Novak, Raul Flores Iriarte, Yeney de Armas, Eudris Planche, Amhel Echevarría ), Eduardo Herrera Baullosa (Cuba / United States), Carolina Castro Carreño (Chile), Sebastian Arboleda (Ecuador), and David Caleb (Puerto Rico)

Moderator: Elaine Vilar (Cuba).

Location: Centro Cultural Dulce María Loynaz (Street 19, corner E, Havana)

14:00 – 18:00

Quebec Professional Panels

Welcoming remarks and introduction: Louis-Frédéric Gaudet, Past President of Quebec Edition

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

14:00  – 14:30

Book Market Changes in a Digital Quebec: Model, Challenges and Opportunities.

With Réjane Bougé, President of the Union of writers of Quebec, and Caroline Fortin, Éditions Québec-Amérique

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

14:30 – 15:30

Literary Quebec that Innovates

  • The digital library of the Francophone Centre of the Americas, Denis Desgagnés;
  • Dictionaries and digital learning tools, Caroline Fortin, Éditions Quebec-Amérique and
  • Youth literature in the digital age: Geneviève Lagacé, Chouette editions

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

15:30  – 16:00

Networking Break between Quebec Publishers and Cuban Book Professionals

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

16:00  – 17:00

Quebec, an International Literary Bridge.

  • Marie Claire St-Jean, Éditions Guy St-Jean: The book as a tool for learning and entertaining
  • Camille Robitaille, Editions Mémoire d'encrier: French-speaking literature from the West Indies to Europe and Quebec
  • Thomas-Louis Côté, Quebec Francophone Comics Festival: History of comics and graphic novels in Quebec

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 
 
Tuesday, February 14

10:00 – 11:00

Reading an excerpt from the novel Antes del después

Guest: Frédérick Lavoie (Canada).

Presenter: Daniel Díaz Mantilla.

Location: Centro Cultural Dulce María Loynaz, (Street 19, corner E, Havana)

11:00 - 11:30

Public health without borders

Guest: John Kirk, with the participation of Aida Bahr (Editorial Oriente).

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

12:00 - 12:30

Cuba and the Caribbean in Canada

Book Launches: Antología de poesía y prosa (Nicolás Guillén), selection and prologue by Keith Ellis; and Free Verses / Versos, compilation and translation of Keith Ellis. (Published by Casa de las Américas, and by Editorial José Martí).

Facilitator to be confirmed

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

All day

Film screenings provided by the National Film Board and / or Individual Programs

Location: Canadian pavilion K8

 
 
 
Wednesday, February 15

All day

Film screenings provided by the National Film Board and / or Individual Programs

Location: Canadian pavilion K8

11:00 - 11:30

Book Launches: La doctrina del shock; No logo. El poder de las marcas, by Naomi Klein; and Ciberprometeo by Hervé Fisher. Published by Nuevo Milenio.

Facilitator to be confirmed

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

14:00 - 15:00

Panel: Translation of the Latin American and the Caribbean contemporary literature.

Panelists: André Charland (Canada), Eréndida Santillana (Mexico), Stéphane Chaumet (France), Javier L. Mora (Cuba), Nicole Fadellin (United States), Gaetano Longo (Italy).

Moderator: Zurelys Lopez Amaya.

Location: Cuban Pavilion (Salón de Mayo)

 

18:00 - 19:30

Cinema Quebec/ LOS LOBOS

Les loups / Sophie Deraspe

Location: Multicine Infanta, Sala Infanta Street between Neptuno Street and San Miguel Street, Havana 

 
 
Thursday, February 16

All day

Professional Panels organized by the Book Fair               

Panel 1: What is translated and for whom?

Panel 2: Piracy: Celebrate or condemn?

Panel 3: Editor’s Skills and Ethics

Panel 4: Digital Libraries

Panel 5: Reinventing the book: The utopia

Panel 6: Publisher and/or Agent?

Location: Nicolás Guillén Room, La Cabaña

10:15 - 11:45

University of Havana Canadian Studies Seminar: Quebec literature (Danny Laferrière y other authors) by Josefina Castro and Rafael Rodríguez

Location: Canadian pavilion K8

12:00 - 13:30

University of Havana Canadian Studies Seminar:

  • Reading Indigenous Writers in Canada by Helen Hoy
  • Hogan's Alley: Urban Renewal, Negro Removal and the Myth of Livability by Wayde Compton

Location: Canadian pavilion K8

 

14:00 - 15:30

University of Havana Canadian Studies Seminar:  Say Your Name:

  • Reclaiming Cultural Identity in the Face of Colonization 

By Christy Jordan-Fenton and Margaret Pokiak-Fenton

Location: Canadian pavilion K8

 

18:00 - 19:30

Cinema Quebec/ LA PASION DE AUGUSTINA

(La passion d’Augustine / Lea Pool)

Location: Multicine Infanta, Sala 1, Infanta Street between Neptuno Street and San Miguel Street, Havana

Friday, February 17

All day

Professional Panels organized by the Book Fair               

Same topics as Feb 16

Location: Room Nicolás Guillén, La Cabaña

Morning

Film screenings provided by the National Film Board and / or Individual Programs

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

13:00 - 13:30

Canadians in Havana and Caribbeans in Canada

By Karen Dubinsky (Cuba Beyond the Beach: Stories of Life in Havana) and David Austin (Fear of a Black Nation: Race, Sex and Security in 1960s Montreal)

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

 

18:00 - 19:30

Cinema Quebec/ CORBO

From Mathieu Denis

Location: Multicine Infanta, Sala 1, Infanta Street between Neptuno Street and San Miguel Street, Havana

Saturday, February 18

All day

Professional Panels organized by the Book Fair               

Same topics as Feb 16

Location: Room Nicolás Guillén, La Cabaña

11:00 – 12:00

Caillou Readings for Children 3+years

Films, slide shows and reading

Offered by: Geneviève Lagacé, Chouette Publishing

Location: Canadian Pavillion K8

Afternoon

Film screenings provided by the National Film Board and / or Individual Programs

18:00 – 19:30

Cinema Quebec/ MOMMY

Xavier Dolan

Location: Multicine Infanta, Sala 1, Infanta Street between Neptuno Street and San Miguel Street, Havana

 
Sunday, February 19

All day

Film screenings provided by the National Film Board and / or Individual Programs

Location: Canadian pavilion K8

11:00 - 12:00

Caillou Readings for Children 3+years

Films, slide shows and reading

Offered by: Geneviève Lagacé, Chouette Publishing

Location: Canadian Pavilion K8

Key Locations

 Canadian Pavilion

Canadian Pavilion K8

Sala Dora Alonso  (K14), Cabaña

Proyecto Cultural Nuestra Historia y Fidel (Room K 5)

Teatro Mella, Linea Street at the corner of A Street, Vedado, Havana

La Fábrica de Arte Cubano, Street (Calle) 26, corner of Ave. 7

Nicolás Guillén Room, La Cabaña

Casa de las Americas, Sala Galish, Street (Calle) 3ra. corner G, El Vedado, Plaza de la Revolución, La Habana.

Centro Cultural Dulce María Loynaz (Street 19, corner E, Havana)

Sociedad Cultural José Martí (Street 17 at the corner of D, Vedado)